We provide lacrosse training, travel teams, private instruction, leagues and tournaments for new and experienced players in south Florida
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fall Travel Teams
Boys 2026U, 14U, HS
Girls MS
October 2018 - November 2018
Davie
 
 
 

PROGRAM DESCRIPTION:

We are South Florida's longest running travel lacrosse program.  We strive to provide high-quality coaching in a supportive environment designed to develop our players to the best of their ability.  We reinforce strong fundaments and introduce advanced techniques and concepts.  We teach lacrosse along with life lessons. We teach stickwork and integrity side-by-side.  We continually educate our coaches on new techniques, concepts, consistent terminology, skills and drills.   We will carry these philosophies through all our programs.  Our coaches will inspire in our players to push themselves.  We are genuinely good people teaching players how to be the best they can be and, more importantly, how to respect the game.   We love what we do and take pride in doing it very well.  We seek families who appreciate the quality of our programs.
   
We hold our players accountable for learning and using the skills we teach each season.  We provide tools to our parents to assist us in the process.  We empower their teammates to hold players accountable for the skill learning and execution.  We want our players to execute the fundamentals of this game at the highest level.

 
FALL CROSS TRAINERS
(FOOTBALL, HOCKEY)
BARRACUDAS support our players cross training in other sports like tackle football, basketball, soccer, and hockey.  Cross training helps round out the athlete in mind and body.  Most players are done their fall sports prior to most of the Barracudas Travel tournaments.   If you wish to be a part of the "FOOTBALL PLAYER" PROGRAM please indicate so on your tryout registration.
Cost:   Reduced rate to be determined on case-by-case basis


DIVISIONS:
BOYS

2026 (5th grade and below)

14U (7th/8th grades)

HS

GIRLS
MS - 4th-8th grades  (Training only)



PROGRAM COST:
Girls MS TBD

Boys 10U, 12U, 14U, HS $695

Fee includes all practices and tournaments.  Fee also includes new uniforms.  Personal travel costs are the responsibility of each player.

TRYOUTS: 

Tryouts have been completed.  If you wish to join our teams please email pete@cudalax.com

 

PRACTICES: 

14 practices starting Oct 3 through Nov 17.

Boys 2026 Wed 6-7:30, Sat 9-10:30

Boys 14U  Wed 7-8:30, Sat 9-10:30

Boys HS   Wed 7:30-9,   Sat 10:30-12pm

Girls MS Wed 6-7:30

First few weeks of the season we will go Wed eve & Sat morn.  Once field space opens we will go 2 eves per week.

 

PRACTICE LOCATION:

Shenandoah Park, Davie  14601 SW 14th St, Davie, FL 33325

 

TOURNAMENTS:
Players will be selected from tryouts and invited to play in fall tournaments.   Three tournaments will be included in the program fee.   There may be optional tournaments which will be an additional charge if you choose to participate.   There is no guarantee a team will have enough players to participate in the optional tournaments.

Tournament Date BHS 14U 12U GMS
2018 TOURNAMENT PARTICIPATION

Gold Coast Lacrosse Shootout
Plantation FL

10/20-21 X X X  

Monster Mash 
West Palm Beach, FL

10/27-10/28 X X X  

Soflo Turkey Shootout 
West Palm Beach, FL

11/17-11/18 X X X

 

  OPTIONAL  Jingle Brawl

Tamarac, FL

PAY ADDITIONAL TOURNAMENT FEE HERE $90

12/15-12/16 X X   X

      
TOP AREA COACHES
We feel we have assembled the best coaching staff in south Florida.  All teams will have a minimum of 2 coaches at each practice and game.  


PROGRAM DIRECTORS:
Pete Dunne  (VIRGINIA)
US Lacrosse Hall of Fame-South Florida, 2x Atlantic Coast Conference Honor Roll, 7x State Champion, 5x Defenseman of the Year - Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Co-Founder - Broward Barracudas, Co-founder and Asst Coach -South Florida Prime, Co-Founder/Head Coach - Davie Broncos, Former Coach - Gulliver Prep HS, Trinity Episcopal HS, Weston HS Varsity, Team Florida, South Florida Select, Florida Xtreme HS
Jan Northrop (PENN STATE) Head Coach University School, Broward County Co-Coach of the Year 2014, Assistant Coach Pine Crest, Team Co-Captain and 4-year starter Penn State University, Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Former Director Hammerheads

COACHING STAFF

Boys 

Pete Dunne (VIRGINIA) US Lacrosse Hall of Fame-South Florida, 2x Atlantic Coast Conference Honor Roll, 7x State Champion, 5x Defenseman of the Year - Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Co-Founder - Broward Barracudas, Co-founder and Asst Coach -South Florida Prime, Co-Founder/Head Coach - Davie Broncos, Former Coach - Gulliver Prep HS, Trinity Episcopal HS, Weston HS Varsity, Team Florida, South Florida Select, Florida Xtreme HS

Jan Smith (UCONN) Head Coach Pines Charter HS, Barracudas and Davie Broncos Coach  

Pat Lebowitz (WASHINGTON COLLEGE)  US Lacrosse Hall of Fame-South Florida, Defense Coach for 4 District Champions (Pine Crest, MDCS, St. Thomas (2)), 2yr starter, 1993 national semifinals, 9x Defenseman of the Year - Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Barracudas coach, Fast Start Lacrosse instructor

Nate Fontenot (TENN TECH) Assistant Coach University School

John Davis (FAU) Assistant Coach Boca Raton HS, Puerto Rico National Team, 4 year player at FAU, Fast Start Coach, Barracudas Coach 

Gary Guinta (BATES) Varsity player at Bates (D3), top scorers list, played HS at Bayshore NY  

James Camps (FIU) Varsity player at FIU, Davie Broncos Coach

 

Girls 

Angie Benson (TOWSON) Head Coach Archbishop McCarthy, Towson University goalies, IWLCA National Player of the 
Week. 2016 and 2017,  CAA Defensive Player of the week. 2016 CAA All-Rookie team, HS All American Martin County HS, Davie Broncos Coach

Allison Jirout (FSU) Davie Broncos Coach, Barracudas Coach

 

Direct all questions to:

Pete Dunne (305) 632-1001